Library Data

CCA Libraries record data related to our collection, how it’s used by the college community, and the services we provide. The data shown here provides insight into some of the work we do.

Don’t see what you’re looking for? We keep many more data sets, contact the Systems Librarian Eric Phetteplace to see if he can find the information you need. If you’re looking for data on California College of the Arts as a whole, the Data@CCA site has details relating to our data governance, common data dashboard, and institutional metrics.

Visualizations & Presentations

Reference Statistics Steamgraph Reference Statistics Steamgraph

See how the time of day or week of the semester affects the libraries' reference services. The beginning of the semester is very busy, especially with directional questions from new students. Interestingly, the week of Thanksgiving is generally not busy but had a surprising number of reference questions (ones which involve research assistance).

Catalog Facets Treemap Catalog Facet Treemap

See the usage figures for the left-side facets in the library catalog which people use to refine their searches. Practical ones like location and item type are used far more often than topic-narrowing choices like subject or author. You can click a facet on the treemap to see what the most popular selections are.

For many of our internal CCA Libraries' staff meetings, the librarians create presentations chock full of interesting and informative statistics from the past year or semester. We've collected the last few slide decks here:

Some of the data presented may not be understandable without the context of the presentation so contact Eric Phetteplace with any questions you may have.

Public Services

We record whenever we answer a patron’s inquiry, categorizing its general nature: “reference” is a research question, “service” questions relate to services that the libraries provide, “technical/computing” is assistance with computers or technology, and “directional” is simple directions to campus locations.

Foot Traffic

The chart below shows foot traffic through both of the main CCA Libraries branches, Meyer (Oakland) and Simpson (San Francisco), as recorded by our gate counts.


Circulation

This table below shows circulation of items via the library catalog by academic year. Items include not only books but videos, magazines, academic journals, material samples, and mixed media objects.

Meyer Library, Oakland2015-162016-172017-182018-19
Books6,9276,0345,6375,066
Periodicals7111214090
Videos755747481425
Reserves939***
Other materials4393435
Equipment63138159144
Meyer subtotal8,7987,0406,4515,760
Simpson Library, SF2015-162016-172017-182018-19
Books7,8689,4018,8057,918
Periodicals268362400306
Videos157207226165
Reserves367***
Other materials17526493
Equipment160377464
Simpson subtotal8,83710,0599,5698,546
Materials Library390555463222
Annual totals18,02517,65416,48314,528

* Reserves are now counted with Books.

Collection Size

The tables below show the size of the CCA Libraries' collections as of August, 2019.

TypeNumber of Titles
Archival Materials3,512
Books57,471
Material Samples790
Periodicals461
Reserves192
Video2,688
Other 713
Total titles 65,827
TypeMeyerSimpson Total Items
Other425411836
Reserves186684
Books39,81623,07762,893
Periodicals8,5449,94118,485
Videos2,7081,3044,012
Total volumes 51,51134,79986,310
TypeOrders  
Books550  
Periodicals0  
Reserves0  
Videos14  
Other0  
Total orders 564