Library Data

reference questions bar graph

CCA Libraries record data related to our collection, how it’s used by the college community, and the services we provide. The data shown here provides insight into some of the work we do.

Don’t see what you’re looking for? We keep many more data sets, contact the Systems Librarian Eric Phetteplace to see if he can find the information you need. If you’re looking for data on California College of the Arts as a whole, the Data@CCA site has details relating to our data governance, common data dashboard, and institutional metrics.

Visualizations & Presentations

Reference Statistics Streamgraph. See how the time of day or week of the semester affects the libraries' reference services. The beginning of the semester is very busy, especially with directional questions from new students. Interestingly, the week of Thanksgiving is generally not busy but had a surprising number of reference questions (ones which involve research assistance).

Reference Statistics Steamgraph

Catalog Facet Treemap. See the usage figures for the left-side facets in the library catalog which people use to refine their searches. Practical ones like location and item type are used far more often than topic-narrowing choices like subject or author. You can click a facet on the treemap to see what the most popular selections are.

Catalog Facets Treemap

For many of our internal CCA Libraries' staff meetings, the librarians create presentations chock full of interesting and informative statistics from the past year or semester. We've collected the last few slide decks here:

Some of the data presented may not be understandable without the context of the presentation so contact Eric Phetteplace with any questions you may have.

Public Services

We record whenever we answer a patron’s inquiry, categorizing its general nature: “reference” is a research question, “service” questions relate to services that the libraries provide, “technical/computing” is assistance with computers or technology, and “directional” is simple directions to campus locations.

Foot Traffic

The chart below shows foot traffic through both of the main CCA Libraries branches, Meyer (Oakland) and Simpson (San Francisco), as recorded by our gate counts.


Circulation

This table below shows circulation of items via the library catalog by academic year. Items include not only books but videos, magazines, academic journals, material samples, and mixed media objects.

Meyer Library, Oakland2014-152015-162016-172017-18
Books9,3006,9276,0345,637
Periodicals20871112140
Videos1,021755747481
Reserves994939**
Other materials1643934
Equipment26163138159
Meyer subtotal11,8008,7987,0406,451
Simpson Library, SF2014-152015-162016-172017-18
Books9,2027,8689,4018,805
Periodicals574268362400
Videos293157207226
Reserves431367**
Other materials42175264
Equipment2661603774
Simpson subtotal10,8088,83710,0599,569
Materials Library319390555463
Annual totals22,92718,02517,65416,483

* Reserves are now counted with Books.

Collection Size

The tables below show the size of the CCA Libraries' collections as of June, 2018.

TypeNumber of Titles  
Archival Materials3,324  
Books57,328  
Material Samples750  
Periodicals483  
Reserves830  
Video2,754  
Other 970  
Total titles 66,439 
TypeMeyerSimpson Total Items
Other407391798
Reserves83341
Books40,55023,95964,509
Periodicals9,58010,73920,319
Videos2,8011,3004,101
Total volumes 53,34636,42289,768
TypeOrders  
Books528  
Periodicals3  
Reserves1  
Videos7  
Other32  
Total orders 571