Library Data

CCA Libraries record data related to our collection, how it’s used by the college community, and the services we provide. The data shown here provides insight into some of the work we do.

Don’t see what you’re looking for? We keep many more data sets, contact the Systems Librarian Eric Phetteplace to see if he can find the information you need. If you’re looking for data on California College of the Arts as a whole, the Data@CCA site has details relating to our data governance, common data dashboard, and institutional metrics.

Visualizations & Presentations

Reference Statistics Steamgraph Reference Statistics Steamgraph

See how the time of day or week of the semester affects the libraries' reference services. The beginning of the semester is very busy, especially with directional questions from new students. Interestingly, the week of Thanksgiving is generally not busy but had a surprising number of reference questions (ones which involve research assistance).

Catalog Facets Treemap Catalog Facet Treemap

See the usage figures for the left-side facets in the library catalog which people use to refine their searches. Practical ones like location and item type are used far more often than topic-narrowing choices like subject or author. You can click a facet on the treemap to see what the most popular selections are.

For our internal CCA Libraries' staff meetings, librarians create presentations of interesting and informative statistics from the past year or semester. Here are several of our slide decks:

The data presented may not be understandable without the complete context of the presentation. You can contact Eric Phetteplace with any questions you may have.

Public Services

We record whenever we answer a patron’s inquiry, categorizing its general nature: “reference” is a research question, “service” questions relate to services that the libraries provide, “technical/computing” is assistance with computers or technology, and “directional” is simple directions to campus locations.

Foot Traffic

The chart below shows foot traffic through both of the main CCA Libraries branches, Meyer (Oakland) and Simpson (San Francisco), as recorded by our gate counts.

* The COVID-19 pandemic and corresponding campus closure drastically affected our gate count totals.

Circulation

This table below shows circulation of items via the library catalog by academic year. Items include not only books but videos, magazines, academic journals, material samples, and mixed media objects.

The substantial decline evident in the 2019-21 columns is attributable to the COVID-19 pandemic and the corresponding campus closure.

Meyer Library, Oakland2017-182018-192019-202020-21
Books5,6375,0662,746228
Periodicals14090343
Videos4814252827
Other materials3435302
Equipment1591441141
Meyer subtotal6,4515,7603,206241
Simpson Library, SF2017-182018-192019-202020-21
Books8,8057,9186,197322
Periodicals4003062283
Videos2261651161
Other materials6493971
Equipment7464550
Simpson subtotal9,5698,5466,693327
Materials Library463222810
Annual totals16,48314,5289,980568

Collection Size

The tables below show the size of the CCA Libraries' collections as of September, 2021.

TypeNumber of Titles
Archival Materials3,526
Books55,725
Digital/Electronic Books153
Material Samples778
Periodicals413
Reserves190
Videos2,696
Other628
Total titles 64,109
TypeMeyerSimpson Total Items
Other435395830
Reserves115465
Books37,77722,77060,547
Periodicals7,8507,77415,624
Videos2,6981,3194,017
Total volumes 48,77132,31281,083
TypeOrders (past year)  
Books98  
Periodicals1  
Reserves0  
Videos1  
Other3  
Total orders 103